Monday, February 17, 2014

2/17/2014 "Faithbook"

Ok, number one I am SO proud of Jarett! Please tell me they are recording it hahahah That sounds amazing. I knew he could do it :) Geez Jars, you have like 3 more years ahead of you! Im pumped I will be there for your senior year!!!
2nd poor Patrick... That is terrible. I will totally keep him in my prayers this week.
Glad to hear Grandpa is home and hopefully doing better soon!
That is so fun with the Santa Claus Lady! Our little Sal!!!  Yay! I was thinking the same thing haha that lady would totally love them if she came! Im glad they performed. I don't think it is very often our deeries disappoint haha

The Spanish is coming, I wouldn't say I am confident. Haha Im getting there. I seriously understand 85% of what people say to me. I just need to get more comfortable with the speaking back part. But I am practicing a lot. I guess for most missionaries the understanding is the hard part. so I am doing better than I think I am haha Mostly we teach in Spanish but I also speak only Spanish at church and at dinner we speak a lot of Spanish. A lot of the members in our ward only speak Spanish, so ill pick it up.
Hermana Vasquez is like our Missionary Mom :) She is sooo sweet! Her family was baptized a little over a year ago and the week before I came to Santa Rosa they were sealed in the temple :) They are an amazing family. We go over there all the time. Our branch is small (this week 121 people came!) But of those few people even fewer of them are youth. We have 4 young men and like 5 young women haha And then like 12 primary kids all together. So our ward and the White ward to Primary and Young Women's together. Most of the kids understand Spanish but they all speak English.
Yes it is crazy busy always!! Is Lance's email lance.casagranda?
I would love to email him! I totally know what he is going through? The first 3 weeks are the worst. Every day in the CCM I wanted to go home. Every single day I saw President Pratt and wanted to tell him I was going home. But I didn't. And that was like the best decision I ever made in my life! I have LOVED every day I have been in the field! You are surrounded by other missionaries and children of God! It is amazing! I can't even explain how much better it is! Especially if you are in the best mission in the world (like me:))
My favorite part of my mission so far is the other missionaries. They are amazing. They all have fantastic testimonies. They wow me every day. They're all so cool! hhaha We are really united. Our Zone and our branch buddies, we are all really close, really good friends. I guess Hermana Bryant said it is not always like that, but I like it now.
No I didn't send my memory card, I wanted to record the songs before I sent it, and then my memory got full :( So I'lltry to send it. It probably wont be til next week because we only have half Pday today. We are going to the Oakland Temple this week!! So we only get half Pday today and half on Wednesday :)
Yes we cook haha we have to feed ourselves breakfast every day and usually we eat lunch at home. We usually eat sandwiches or quesadillas. And we are really good at making desserts. Brownies muffins cupcakes we have made them all already hahha Then we eat dinner with members pretty much every night. We have had 2 nights we had to feed ourselves so far my entire mission. And only 4 nights we have eaten with the White Ward haha

Yes! The fireside was amazing!!! We probably had more than 200 people attend! We had to open the overflow and have the Elders set up chairs!! It was amazing! People were crying! I think at the end all the missionaries were super proud to be a part of it. The Stake President, Sister Alba, and President Alba all asked we do it again before transfers. haha All the members that came told us "Why didn't I bring my friends?" So if we do it again we are hoping even more people would come!
It was put on by the missionaries in our stake, which is 2 zones which is like 40 missionaries. So everyone in the stake was invited. The stake President Henderson provided all the instruments for us (cuz we aren't allowed to have any in our apartment) and he got to play guitar in one of the songs too!! It was soooo good!
There is one song we sang called mountain of the Lord, I sang it with Sister Finley, Sister Zenger, Sister Lee, and Hermana Bryant. I was the only one who wasn't a vocal performance major! hahahah Intimidating!! hahah
So anyway it was super fun and a super awesome success!!
Also, I just want to bear my testimony really quick of Missionary work through Facebook. Elder Tooley (in my Zone) posted a picture on Facebook of himself with a truck that said something like "Jesus Christ is the Lord, not a swear word" 3 days ago. Today he has more than 1500 shares and more than 600 friend requests to respond to. Yesterday he showed me a facebook message he received yesterday morning, it was from a lady in the UK. She said she has been inactive for 20 years. She woke up that morning and received a prompting to go to church, instead she got on Facebook and scrolled down and saw Elder Tooley's picture. She started crying and decided to go to church. She said "I can't thank you enough Elder!"
How cool is that?? Before my mission I thought Facebook Missionary Work was a joke, and even my first few weeks here I thought "How does that work? there is no way someone would get converted to the gospel through facebook!" And since I have been here I have seen miracles! Two of Hermana Bryant's friends from back home have gotten baptized because she taught them through facebook. How amazing! Miracles happen! The work is hastening! I know it!
We call it "Faithbook" haha
So anyway. It has been a great week. I am so blessed. I LOVE SANTA ROSA!
Love you all! You're in my prayers!
Hermana Hardy
p.s. funny story, Hermana Bryant got Jury Duty hhahahah awkward!


  1. Hermana Hardy Love your blog, I can hear you laughing right now :) You will do wonderful in the Mission field and Kathy said that Jarett was great in the play, Sister Bentti and I are going this weekend. Here is Lance's address: and he will love hearing from you. Love, Shar

    1. I will pass on your comments Shar! Thanks for commenting. I'm new at blogging and you are my first comment ever! haha. Lauren can't read the blog. She has never seen it. She knows about it, but hasn't seen it yet. But keep commenting! It lets me know SOMEONE is reading it! ;)